RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/OLED

Ici on parle de Raspberry PI, Sparky, Odroid... avec des solutions comme Squeezelite, MPD, Max2Play... ainsi que leur DAC et accessoires dédiés
Avatar de l’utilisateur
Cram28
Messages : 62
Inscription : dim. 29 nov. 2015 13:41

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Cram28 » ven. 15 avr. 2016 20:19

:D :D :D
Il ne faut pas laisser traîner ses petites affaires ...
Do not let hang his small business ...

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » sam. 16 avr. 2016 05:03

I have a wrong time on OLED screen. It showing GMT+1

I have tried

Code : Tout sélectionner

raspi-config
No change. Than I have tried

Code : Tout sélectionner

rm /etc/localtime
sudo cp /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/London /etc/localtime
same

Code : Tout sélectionner

sudo dpkg-reconfigure tzdata
Still wrong time
I have a right time in system, but screen is wrong

Any idea? :?:
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

All4linux
Messages : 35
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:30

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par All4linux » sam. 16 avr. 2016 06:42

Hi Rikardo,

Have a look in the RaspDacDisplay.py near at 30 lines

# Adjust this setting to localize the time display to your region
TIMEZONE="Europe/Paris"

Modify Timezone with yours.

Best regards.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » sam. 16 avr. 2016 11:21

All4linux a écrit :Hi Rikardo,

Have a look in the RaspDacDisplay.py near at 30 lines

# Adjust this setting to localize the time display to your region
TIMEZONE="Europe/Paris"

Modify Timezone with yours.

Best regards.
thx
Can you post what is the location of this file please?
edit: OK, no worries, just found it
Thanks
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 18 avr. 2016 12:27

Nicko a écrit :
rikardo1979 a écrit :can anyone tell me how to wire this OLED to new V3 board? As I have not received any instruction what so ever!!! I have not received cables what so ever!!! :!:
Image
I am really confused now with all this OLED wiring...
So by your picture you provided here we need 14 wires. But you just sent me two ribbons which contain only 12 wires together (6 each!)
And you have same ribbons used on this picture on your advert
Image

And as we can see even the wiring is different than what you posted here?!?

So what is it than?How is this suppose to be?
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

dhrone
Messages : 39
Inscription : sam. 27 févr. 2016 20:51

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par dhrone » lun. 18 avr. 2016 14:50

This design does not use the db0, db1, db2, and db3 pins. So the only pins that need to be connected are 1-6 and 11-16. Pins 7-10 can be left safely disconnected.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 18 avr. 2016 15:02

dhrone a écrit :This design does not use the db0, db1, db2, and db3 pins. So the only pins that need to be connected are 1-6 and 11-16. Pins 7-10 can be left safely disconnected.
does not work.black display, nothing on it. with 14 pins wired in I have it ON. I get help elsewhere as over here is pretty bad with support

Pins 1-6 and 11-16 I have not working OLED
Image

Pins 1-14 display is working
Image
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

whynot
Messages : 2
Inscription : lun. 28 mars 2016 15:25

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par whynot » lun. 18 avr. 2016 15:50

Bonjour,
j'ai acheté un bouton poussoir bleu, je trouvais ça plus joli que le blanc; mais la luminosité ne me convient pas.
J'ai lu quelque part, que l'on pouvait mettre des résistances pour modifier l'intensité du bouton poussoir.
dans quelles plages je peux jouer?
Bonne journée

dhrone
Messages : 39
Inscription : sam. 27 févr. 2016 20:51

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par dhrone » lun. 18 avr. 2016 16:09

From your photograph it looks like you have wired pins 1-6 and 11-16 from the OLED display to the DAC just as I described. In your other photograph, it looks like your display is working. I'm not sure what you are referring to in regards to 14 pins. There's certainly no harm that will come out of connecting the first 14 pins. Have you resolved your problem?

For reference, here is the pin-out from the Winstar OLED

Pin 1 - Ground
Pin 2 - Power
Pin 3 - Not Connected
Pin 4 - Register Select (RS)
Pin 5 - Read/Write Control (R/W)
Pin 6 - Enable (E)
Pin 7 - Data line 0
Pin 8 - Data line 1
Pin 9 - Data line 2
Pin 10 - Data line 3
Pin 11 - Data line 4
Pin 12 - Data line 5
Pin 13 - Data line 6
Pin 14 - Data line 7
Pin 15 - Not Connected
Pin 16 - Not Connected

A couple of clarifying details:
* When running in 4 bit mode data pins 0-3 are not used. These show up between pins 7-10 on the header. This is why these pins do not need to be connected.
* I do not believe the current version (V3) of the DAC connects pins 7-10 to anything so even if you do connect them, it will not change the operation of the display.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Nicko
Administrateur - Site Admin
Messages : 440
Inscription : mer. 26 juil. 2006 12:21
Localisation : Bordeaux
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Nicko » lun. 18 avr. 2016 17:51

whynot a écrit :Bonjour,
j'ai acheté un bouton poussoir bleu, je trouvais ça plus joli que le blanc; mais la luminosité ne me convient pas.
J'ai lu quelque part, que l'on pouvait mettre des résistances pour modifier l'intensité du bouton poussoir.
dans quelles plages je peux jouer?
Bonne journée
Vous pouvez mettre 3-5K pour réduire l'intensité.
Ou un potentiomètre de 10/20K pour trouver la valeur optimale, et ensuite remplacer par une résistance.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » mer. 20 avr. 2016 10:25

I use this kit mainly to stream HiFi music from Tidal. I do have some albums and tracks stored locally but most is coming from Tidal HiFi. I mean the digital if you say as otherwise I play vinyl.

And here is some issue which I was not able to solve just yet and I was not able to find any answers. When I stream from local network sources, all the Album-Track information appears on display. But when I stream from Tidal only few shows this on it. Most of the songs coming with time info only and "No song info" message.

Anyone have an idea where to start my troubleshooting? Is this due to Tidal issue(?), Bubble uPnP app which I use to send Tidal streams to Volumio, or is this down to Volumio itself?

So I just did a test and sent the same Tidal streams to our AVR which has streaming abilities and all titles appears on display normally
Than this issue would be down to Volumio and not Bubble remote app

Here is screenshot from webgui where you can see missing title from Tidal stream. Than on OLED display on streamer itself is just "No song info" message

Image
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Frosteese
Messages : 1
Inscription : mer. 20 avr. 2016 14:48

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Frosteese » mer. 20 avr. 2016 14:57

Thank you for the image!
However, is there any chance we can get Volumio2 instead? It seems amazing and way better than what we have in this image...
http://updates.volumio.org/pi/volumio/0 ... pi.img.zip" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

auretu
Messages : 2
Inscription : jeu. 21 avr. 2016 08:30

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par auretu » jeu. 21 avr. 2016 08:59

Nicko a écrit :Désolé pour la confusion causée entre toutes ces versions de scripts...

Je crois qu'il faudra que je refasse un topic propre à l'occasion, mais je manque cruellement de temps pour l’instant.
Je n'ai meme pas pu vraiment assimiler tout ce que vous avez posté.

En attendant voici un dessin pour expliquer la différence entre le câblage qu'on à conseillé au départ pour le DAC V2, puis celui utilisé sur le DAC V3
En effet nous avons souhaité libérer le pin du port série pin 15, pour un produit qui arrive très bientôt
Il permettra de controller l'écran du Rasp dès l'allumage et quand on aura réussi à faire marcher le RX :roll:, allumer le PI à la télécommande
La pièce jointe « OLED_Wiring_DACV2_vs_DACV3_new.jpg » n’est plus disponible
Et un petit cadeau : Une image Volumio 1.55 pour PI2, avec DAC V3 et OLED

https://mega.nz/#F!QAUBlAxC!RyOJlP1OXbXH_gLvHSjADw" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

A flasher sur une carte de 2GB ou plus.
Bonjour,

J'ai mis l'image sur microsd 16GB et tout va bien pour ~5min quand j'ai l'erreur comme dans l'image ci-joint (le microsd est corrompu).
Jusqu'au redémarrage tout va bien (audio ok, ecran ok), quand le RPi2 ne démarre plus.
J'ai utilise plusieurs microsd depuis différents fabricants et différents lecteurs de sd/microsd mais j’échappe pas au problème.
J'ai remplace même le RPi2 (que j'avais avec SPDIF et Moode), mais je retrouve le même comportement.

Si je met l'image Volumio ou Rune d'origine il y pas cette erreur, mais j'ai pas la fonctionnalité complet du RaspDAC.

Avez vous peut-être une résolution si vous étés passes par la même situation.

Merci beaucoup pour votre support et aux autres contributeurs ici sur le forum.

Cdlt,
Aurel
Pièces jointes
IMG-20160421-WA0000.jpg
(137.57 Kio) Téléchargé 4367 fois

auretu
Messages : 2
Inscription : jeu. 21 avr. 2016 08:30

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par auretu » jeu. 21 avr. 2016 20:25

J`ai essaye avec Rune et ca marche.
Parfait :)

J`avais essaye avec Moode 2.5 et pour je ne sais pas quel raison je me retrouvais avec la meme situation que sur Volumio.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » ven. 22 avr. 2016 17:53

with the great help from guys on runeaudio I have fully working RaspDAC. Is working much much better then with original Volumio OS as now I have proper track names from Tidal streams. On Volumio you have no track names, just a gibberish

Image
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

All4linux
Messages : 35
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:30

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par All4linux » lun. 25 avr. 2016 09:18

Hi Rikardo,

Could you put your image file of the working runeaudio file ?

Best regards !

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par rikardo1979 » mar. 26 avr. 2016 16:25

All4linux a écrit :Hi Rikardo,

Could you put your image file of the working runeaudio file ?

Best regards !
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1578&p=6282#p6280
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

fred d'epinal
Messages : 3
Inscription : mer. 04 mai 2016 13:31

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par fred d'epinal » mer. 04 mai 2016 13:50

Bonjour,
Je viens de recevoir mon boitier AUDIOPHONICS RaspDAC LTE HIFI Streamer Raspberry Pi 2.0 & DAC Sabre V3. J'ai suivi le tuto pour l'installation et la configuration seulement...je comptais utiliser ce boitier sans la connection rj45, est-ce possible ? Car je n'arrive pas à le faire fonctionner sans le rj45. Je pilote le boitier avec mon smartphone en wifi.
Merci de m'éclairer.
Fred

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 996
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Audiophonics » mer. 04 mai 2016 14:15

fred d'epinal a écrit :Bonjour,
Je viens de recevoir mon boitier AUDIOPHONICS RaspDAC LTE HIFI Streamer Raspberry Pi 2.0 & DAC Sabre V3. J'ai suivi le tuto pour l'installation et la configuration seulement...je comptais utiliser ce boitier sans la connection rj45, est-ce possible ? Car je n'arrive pas à le faire fonctionner sans le rj45. Je pilote le boitier avec mon smartphone en wifi.
Merci de m'éclairer.
Fred
Utilisez vous un dongle Wifi ou un PI 3.0 doté nativement du Wifi ?

Dans le cas contraire le relier au réseau est une obligation pour que le lecteur puisse être sur le même réseau et communiquer avec votre Smartphone.

En vous remerciant par avance.
David

fred d'epinal
Messages : 3
Inscription : mer. 04 mai 2016 13:31

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par fred d'epinal » jeu. 05 mai 2016 11:20

Bonjour David,
Merci pour votre réponse. C'est le PI 2 donc pas de wifi intégré si je comprends bien, je pars alors sur une solution répéteur wifi avec connexion rj45 (fonction pont wifi) pour transformer l'appareil en wifi. En direct sur la box ça fonctionne très bien. Je reviendrai donner le résultat ici quand mon répéteur wifi sera arrivé.
Fred

Gilmour79
Messages : 3
Inscription : mer. 17 févr. 2016 09:09

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Gilmour79 » ven. 06 mai 2016 16:10

Hi i have bought an hifiberry digi + to connect my raspberry pi2 to my dac. Now i have to connect also a oled 16x2 then i need to connect digi+ through pin. I try to use this guide:

https://support.hifiberry.com/hc/en-us/ ... d-by-Digi-" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

To connect oled i use your guide, then I configure volumio with i2s dac in hifiberrydigi position. Is it correct?
However Raspberry doesn't sound and there isn't any led light. I have wrote to hifiberry and this is his reply:

Dear Paolo,

we can't guarantee that this will work. If you need to connect additional circuits to the Raspberry Pi, you need to debug these by yourself. To make sure, everything is working fine, you should remove your OLED display and configure the system.

Obviously if i connect as a hat digi+ work fine. I have tried also to connect oled throgh a pinheader on female connection of digi+ (there are 40 pins holes near pins header of digi+), but oled is death...


May you help me?


Thanks a lot

P.s sorry for my bad english

Paolo

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 996
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Audiophonics » lun. 09 mai 2016 13:49

Gilmour79 a écrit :Hi i have bought an hifiberry digi + to connect my raspberry pi2 to my dac. Now i have to connect also a oled 16x2 then i need to connect digi+ through pin. I try to use this guide:

https://support.hifiberry.com/hc/en-us/ ... d-by-Digi-" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

To connect oled i use your guide, then I configure volumio with i2s dac in hifiberrydigi position. Is it correct?
However Raspberry doesn't sound and there isn't any led light. I have wrote to hifiberry and this is his reply:

Dear Paolo,

we can't guarantee that this will work. If you need to connect additional circuits to the Raspberry Pi, you need to debug these by yourself. To make sure, everything is working fine, you should remove your OLED display and configure the system.

Obviously if i connect as a hat digi+ work fine. I have tried also to connect oled throgh a pinheader on female connection of digi+ (there are 40 pins holes near pins header of digi+), but oled is death...


May you help me?


Thanks a lot

P.s sorry for my bad english

Paolo
Hi Paolo,

you can use the same logic to debug the screen (use it without HAT to see if it works well).

Oled display doesnt work with a stock IMG (use the Dhrone script).

You can also take a look at GPIO pin used by the digi + to be sure that there's no conflict.

We stay at your disposal.
David

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 996
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Audiophonics » lun. 09 mai 2016 13:50

fred d'epinal a écrit :Bonjour David,
Merci pour votre réponse. C'est le PI 2 donc pas de wifi intégré si je comprends bien, je pars alors sur une solution répéteur wifi avec connexion rj45 (fonction pont wifi) pour transformer l'appareil en wifi. En direct sur la box ça fonctionne très bien. Je reviendrai donner le résultat ici quand mon répéteur wifi sera arrivé.
Fred
En effet pas de Wifi par défaut (sauf sur le PI 3.0 qui inaugure la chose).

Tenez nous informés.

En vous remerciant par avance.
David

fred d'epinal
Messages : 3
Inscription : mer. 04 mai 2016 13:31

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par fred d'epinal » mar. 10 mai 2016 09:28

Bonjour,
Pour donner suite à mon premier message pour connecter mon boitier au réseau, j'ai fait l'acquisition du répéteur wifi tplink WR802. J'ai un peu galéré pour le configurer en client wifi mais ça marche nickel, j'ai mon raspDAC connecté au réseau via ce petit boitier, en wifi donc, dans toute la maison. Et je le pilote par mon smartphone.
Bonne journée.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 996
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: RaspDAC - Tutoriel pour affichage Volumio sur ecran LCD/

Message par Audiophonics » mar. 10 mai 2016 09:34

fred d'epinal a écrit :Bonjour,
Pour donner suite à mon premier message pour connecter mon boitier au réseau, j'ai fait l'acquisition du répéteur wifi tplink WR802. J'ai un peu galéré pour le configurer en client wifi mais ça marche nickel, j'ai mon raspDAC connecté au réseau via ce petit boitier, en wifi donc, dans toute la maison. Et je le pilote par mon smartphone.
Bonne journée.
Bonjour,

Et merci de ce retour.

Cette solution est en effet la plus simple pour rendre sa solution "Wireless".

Le CPL pouvait également être envisagé pour les allergiques au wifi.

Bonnes écoutes !
David

Répondre