Moode Audio support

Ici on parle de Raspberry PI, Sparky, Odroid... avec des solutions comme Squeezelite, MPD, Max2Play... ainsi que leur DAC et accessoires dédiés
Répondre
Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Moode Audio support

Message par rikardo1979 » dim. 29 mai 2016 12:46

I have edit this post as I decided I going to try maintain it a little with latest updates and guides

Thanks to many guys here we can now use MoOdeAudio with power management+OLED scripts for I-Sabre v3

Anyone who would like to try here are some links for img files which I have made and repacked. There are no any other modifications apart from those two scripts.
I going to keep these listed from latest
  • MoOdeAudio v3.1+PWR+OLED
  • MoOdeAudio v2.7+PWR+OLED


    I taking no credits for any of these what so ever. All credits goes to people who worked on scripts and to founder and maintainer of MoOdeAudio


    Original post

    Hi all clever guys living in Matrix :)

    Any chance some of you would like to take a challenge an make the PWR management and OLED working in Moode Audio please?
    :oops: :roll: :D

    Image
Dernière modification par rikardo1979 le mar. 10 avr. 2018 19:09, modifié 17 fois.
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 993
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par Audiophonics » mar. 31 mai 2016 09:44

Hi Rikardo,

Moodeaudio lead dev has already been contacted about that with unfortunatly no real answer yet ...
David

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » mar. 31 mai 2016 17:01

Audiophonics a écrit :Hi Rikardo,

Moodeaudio lead dev has already been contacted about that with unfortunatly no real answer yet ...
thats the problem. I have tried this like month ago. He replied he has no intention to help this as he has no HW to test and he saying there are no people interested into this?!??
So I was hoping some one who can code would be able to help. Like guys over at RuneAudio made it working in few days ;)
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Audiophonics
Messages : 993
Inscription : lun. 24 janv. 2011 12:55

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par Audiophonics » mer. 01 juin 2016 12:26

rikardo1979 a écrit :
Audiophonics a écrit :Hi Rikardo,

Moodeaudio lead dev has already been contacted about that with unfortunatly no real answer yet ...
thats the problem. I have tried this like month ago. He replied he has no intention to help this as he has no HW to test and he saying there are no people interested into this?!??
So I was hoping some one who can code would be able to help. Like guys over at RuneAudio made it working in few days ;)
We off course offered to send a sample to him like we have done before ...

if we have some spare time we will try to do it but to be honest it's not a priority yet.
David

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » ven. 03 juin 2016 06:07

Would be great if someone can make this working as there are many reports that Moode has much better SQ than Volumio or RuneAudio.

I have tested this distro myself with this DAC and I can confirm that the sound is better
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
Nicko
Administrateur - Site Admin
Messages : 440
Inscription : mer. 26 juil. 2006 12:21
Localisation : Bordeaux
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par Nicko » jeu. 09 juin 2016 10:55

We will try to offer a custom Moode audio image during this summer...

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » jeu. 09 juin 2016 20:49

Nicko a écrit :We will try to offer a custom Moode audio image during this summer...
sounds great to me ;) Thanks for this, will wait patiently
You can count on me if you would need some one to test your release ;)
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » mer. 22 juin 2016 10:05

Same for me.
Please note that as of version 2.6 Moode has an update system implemented. This probably means that any addition done to the original will be void after an update. So I think it is a good idea to include instructions on how to install all scripts manually.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » ven. 24 juin 2016 06:52

ArjenA a écrit :Same for me.
Please note that as of version 2.6 Moode has an update system implemented. This probably means that any addition done to the original will be void after an update. So I think it is a good idea to include instructions on how to install all scripts manually.
thanks for info on this. I usually dont update my systems unless is really necessary. So hoping there is no force update in it.

I cant wait for this to test. Hope guys here not going to take summer break :)
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » sam. 25 juin 2016 13:42

OK, it's too soon to tell, but I think I just made Moode behave with the power button. I don't use any display so that part will have to be for someone else...

To make the power button (and LED) work, start with the tutorial for Volumio. Both systems use Debain, so installing wiringPi etc. is the same procedure.
Follow until step 4, where it gets a little different, but not much. There is (of course) no Volumio directory so just skip the cd /home/volumio command. The scripts will be downloaded into the home directory which is just fine.
Step 5 is also different. We do cd to the /var/www/command directory, but we backup 'worker.php' (in stead of player_wrk.php). So the command here will be

Code : Tout sélectionner

sudo mv worker.php worker.sav
Now we will replace the worker.php with the attached file. For those interested, the changes are in lines 713 to 723. In stead of just issuing the shutdown or reboot command, it now calls the scripts downloaded above. Anyhow, you'll have to move the modified worker.php into the /var/www/command directory. I did this by first copying the file (unzip it first) from my Mac to the USB drive attached to the Pi and than

Code : Tout sélectionner

sudo cp /media/PiMuziek/stuff/worker.php /var/www/command/worker.php
Where PiMuziek is the name of my USB drive, change this to whatever you are using.
Now type

Code : Tout sélectionner

sudo reboot
and you should have a working power button. I did not test this very well, but so far it seems to work for me. I don't take any responsibility for anybody trying this, try at your own risk etc. etc.

Let me know if it works for you too,

Cheers,

Arjen

Oops, embarrassing... I uploaded the wrong worker.php file. So if you downloaded the file before this edit, please re-download.
Pièces jointes
worker.php.zip
(7.5 Kio) Téléchargé 126 fois

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » mar. 28 juin 2016 14:11

So far so good. Used the button several times to turn the Pi off and on again, works like a charm. Power down and reboot from the Moode web-interface also works well.
Just heard a new version of Moode is out. I'll try the updater to see if it breaks the functionality (it probably will).
Keep you posted.

A

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 10:06

nice one. I will test it tonight and report back
If power button works I can live without display. Unit is hidden in my AV cabinet anyway so I can barely see it
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » lun. 04 juil. 2016 10:27

I would like to experiment with the display, but I don't have a second DAC and the first one is build in now. And buying a second DAC (and display) just to see if I can get it working with Moode is a bit too much ;-)

Cheers,

Arjen

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 18:51

just trying to make this latest version working but no luck so far.
The main issue is L/R channel swap...no idea if there is any fix. It would be kernel related I believe.
Trouble is that MoodeAudio has no dedicated forum and the dev using other sites for this purpose
Dernière modification par rikardo1979 le lun. 04 juil. 2016 20:42, modifié 1 fois.
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » lun. 04 juil. 2016 19:17

I'm on version 2.6 2016-06-07
It works and so far I have not seen anything I miss in the newer version (I don't listen to radio stations).
What version do you have the problems with?

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 19:25

ArjenA a écrit :I'm on version 2.6 2016-06-07
It works and so far I have not seen anything I miss in the newer version (I don't listen to radio stations).
What version do you have the problems with?
2.6, 2016-06-07

so same as yours. Are you sure the sound is OK on yours? There is an audio sample on card preloaded if you have nothing to test with.
Channels are definitely swapped as I have tested on multiple audio files
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » lun. 04 juil. 2016 19:35

I have not followed my leads to see if left is connected to left and such. Sounds silly, but my (current) amp is build in out of sight, so I can only assume I connected the right interlink in the right input years ago. I'll check later tonight, when the rest of the family is off to bed.
When I play the test audio file the voice is in the channel it should be. But since theoretically it could be my interlinks are switched, no definite ruling yet.

Let you know later.

Cheers,

Arjen

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 20:41

OK, now I feel really stupid but I have swapped back to RuneAudio and channels are still swapped??? I dont get this. I have checked all cables multiple times and I still can not figure this out. I using same input on amp with same interconnects and the sound is wrong.
I have tried different inputs, same results.
I do not have a clue what is going on :?: :roll: :oops:
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 20:53

I have done another test where I have connected HDMI cable out of the RPi with RuneAudio or MoodeAudio and the sound is good.
Channels are swapped only when I2S and sound going out over I-Sabre DAC
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » lun. 04 juil. 2016 23:02

I have no idea what else to try?...I have flashed 3 different systems and all have same issue. Channels are swapped over I-Sabre DAC V3.
Same audio files played over HDMI on those systems are OK. Could this be some weird HW fault of the DAC?
I cant think it was like this from day one and nobody noticed? That is not possible as so many people listen to this unit, we have done multiple tests, compare tests, etc..
I have no idea what could happened
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » mar. 05 juil. 2016 09:04

Just tested. The red output is left, the black is right. So it appears your findings are correct. Weird. Of course, simply switching the interconnects will resolve the problem, but still... Turns out mine were plugged in wrong in the amplifier (plugged them in blind by feeling where the inputs are, too lazy to take the amp out) so I never noticed it before :oops: .

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » mar. 05 juil. 2016 09:09

Just had a look at the picture on http://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/dac-diy/a ... 10657.html. There the lower output is red, the upper black. On mine they are switched. So it may be a production error.

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » mar. 05 juil. 2016 09:33

ArjenA a écrit :Just tested. The red output is left, the black is right. So it appears your findings are correct. Weird. Of course, simply switching the interconnects will resolve the problem, but still... Turns out mine were plugged in wrong in the amplifier (plugged them in blind by feeling where the inputs are, too lazy to take the amp out) so I never noticed it before :oops: .
thank you for the info and testing
ArjenA a écrit :Just had a look at the picture on http://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/dac-diy/a ... 10657.html. There the lower output is red, the upper black. On mine they are switched. So it may be a production error.
My board is as on photo but the sound is no good, channels are swapped
I have tried all sorts of thing but no luck. I have tested 3 different systems, RuneAudio, MoodeAudio and Volumio. I have tried older and latest kernels. Same results, no matter what I do the channels are swapped. So my conclusion is that it is down to HW fault.
I will contatact Audiophonics customer service
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

ArjenA
Messages : 28
Inscription : ven. 10 juin 2016 20:25

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par ArjenA » mar. 05 juil. 2016 09:54

Let us know what comes out.

A

Avatar de l’utilisateur
rikardo1979
Messages : 148
Inscription : sam. 09 avr. 2016 08:39
Localisation : UK
Contact :

Re: Moode Audio support?

Message par rikardo1979 » mar. 05 juil. 2016 09:55

ArjenA a écrit :Let us know what comes out.

A
email sent. Not sure how quick they going to reply. They are not the quickest :)

edit; maybe @Nicko can help as he replied in this thread
~~~~>>>Please always follow rules and read before you post<<<~~~~

Répondre